Menu
Sport

Big surf life saving event for Tannum Sands crew

SILVER LINING: Stephanie Elliott powers home in the boards final to finish second at the North Australian Surf Life Saving Championships in Mackay recently.
SILVER LINING: Stephanie Elliott powers home in the boards final to finish second at the North Australian Surf Life Saving Championships in Mackay recently. Nick Kossatch GLA051117SURF

SURF LIFE SAVING: On the back of a strong and superb performance at the North Australian Surf Life Saving Championships in Mackay, several from the Tannum Sands Surf Life Saving Club have more reason to celebrate.

Charlie Harrison, Rhiannon Copsey, Abbey Churchward, Mia Bell, Stephanie Elliott, Jake Devine, Coby Richardson, Jessica Singh, Drew Bebendorf and Tanna Hayward-Gill have made the Queensland Country team.

The team will compete in the Queensland Inter-branch Championships on the Gold Coast on November 24-25.

"My expectations is that they'll all do well and they will be against some great competitors from down south," TSSLSC head coach John Andrews said.

The selection process is from under-13, U14, U15 and U17 age groups

Four water competitors and two beach competitors are selected from each age group for both male and female teams.

"The U13s are new and this will be their first time and I'm sure they will be pretty nervous," Andrews said.

"I'm sure it will be be a real good experience for them."

The more experienced TSSLSC competitors are Tanna and Coby.

"Drew is another and Coby will be up there in the swimming category because that's his focus point," Andrews said.

"Tanna definitely will be up there in his age group."

Andrews said the Tannum crew could have an advantage in the surf category along with their southern neighbours because of the bigger surf as opposed to the more calm conditions further north.

"I'm confident in my kids to compete well in the surf," Andrews said.

Drew and Tanna starred in Mackay and the pair were placed second in their respective U15 and U17 Ironman events.

TANNUM TEAM

Water

U17B: Tanna Hayward-Gill; U15B: Drew Bebendorf; U14 G: Stephanie Elliot; U14B: Jake Devine, Coby Richardson; U13B: Rhiannon Copsey, Abbey Churchward, Mia Bell

Beach

U15G: Jessica Singh; U13B: Charlie Harrison

QLD Country Team Reserves

Mollie Skerman, Georgia Bell, Paris Richardson, Ben Dollery

Topics:  surf life saving australia surf life saving championships tannum sands surf life saving club


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Proudly undefeated two years running

GREAT FEAT: The Nogoa Red Claws won the Capricornia Junior Rugby Union Competition.

Nogoa Red Claws won the Capricornia Junior Rugby Union Competition.

Milestone game for Brothers

WELL BOWLED: Phoebe Murphy gets her first two wickets for Brothers.

The Emerald Brothers senior cricket team scores record runs.

YouTube star takes on relay

INSPIRATION: Dean Pearce will be a baton bearer from Dysart to run the Queen's Baton Relay in Capella.

Dysart baton bearer kicks goals at 10-years-old.

Local Partners