Menu
Sport

CH team announced for 47th Battalion

Rugby league action between Central Highlands and Bundaberg at last year's carnival.
Rugby league action between Central Highlands and Bundaberg at last year's carnival. Tom Gillespie

THE Central Highlands Rugby League has announced their team for the upcoming QRL Central Division Under 20's 47th Battalion in Yeppoon this weekend.

Central Highlands Rugby League President Frank Lambley says it's great to see the young players keen to represent the Central Highlands and believes that the team has the potential to win the competition.

"A lot of hard work has been put in by our support staff to assemble and develop the best possible squad and I'd like to wish the side well,” Lambley said.

In its third year of the new stand-alone format, six teams from across the division will converge to play for the annual trophy.

Defending premiers Rockhampton will take on Bundaberg, Central Highlands, Gladstone, South Burnett and the best of the Queensland Outback over two days.

Following last year's success, supporters will once again be able to follow the action live through live scoring and live commentary via Spreaker, to ensure those who can't be at the games don't miss a tackle, line break or try.

Games commence at 10am Saturday and will conclude with the Grand Final at 11.30am on Sunday.

The team was selected from a 27-man squad and has been named as the following:

1. Jason King (Emerald Tigers)

2. Bo King (Clermont Bears)

3. Lachlan Rodgers (Emerald Tigers)

4. Lachlan Reid (Emerald Cowboys)

5. Jesse Hall (Emerald Cowboys)

6. Will Pakie (Emerald Cowboys)

7. Brodee Barrett (Clermont Bears)

8. Dylan Brandenburg (Clermont Bears)

9. Dwayne Parsons (Blackwater Crushers)

10. Will Mohr (Clermont Bears)

11. Ari Hannah (Bluff Rabbitohs)

12. Jacob Weatherley (Emerald Tigers)

13. Jack Dagan (Bluff Rabbitohs)

14. Tristan Browne (Emerald Cowboys)

15. Calin Schrader (Clermont Bears)

16. Riley McLay (Emerald Cowboys)

17. Tremayne Pita-Robinson (Emerald Tigers)

18. Connor Maclennan (Clermont Bears)

19. Matt McCarthy (Emerald Tigers)

COACH: RJ Stewart

ASSISTANT COACH: Brett Weatherley

SPORTS TRAINER: Nicole Verzeletti

MANAGER: James Verzeletti


Stay Connected

Update your news preferences and get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Proudly undefeated two years running

GREAT FEAT: The Nogoa Red Claws won the Capricornia Junior Rugby Union Competition.

Nogoa Red Claws won the Capricornia Junior Rugby Union Competition.

Milestone game for Brothers

WELL BOWLED: Phoebe Murphy gets her first two wickets for Brothers.

The Emerald Brothers senior cricket team scores record runs.

YouTube star takes on relay

INSPIRATION: Dean Pearce will be a baton bearer from Dysart to run the Queen's Baton Relay in Capella.

Dysart baton bearer kicks goals at 10-years-old.

Local Partners