2020 Central Queensland Junior Golf Open's gross winners. Back row: Jakob Baynton (Gracemere), Grace Colley (BITS), Charlize Murphy (Rockhampton), Emily Martin (Emerald Lakes), Brock Olive (Pelican Waters), Zane Blackborough (Rockhampton), Lachlan Williams (Rockhampton). Front: Hannah Lawrence (1770), Reagan Carsburg (Blackwater), Alex Clark (Wantima), Braxon Roberts-Smith (Emu Park), Lyla Gooder
2020 Central Queensland Junior Golf Open's gross winners. Back row: Jakob Baynton (Gracemere), Grace Colley (BITS), Charlize Murphy (Rockhampton), Emily Martin (Emerald Lakes), Brock Olive (Pelican Waters), Zane Blackborough (Rockhampton), Lachlan Williams (Rockhampton). Front: Hannah Lawrence (1770), Reagan Carsburg (Blackwater), Alex Clark (Wantima), Braxon Roberts-Smith (Emu Park), Lyla Gooder

Former CQ player takes out major golf competition

A FORMER Blackwater junior golf player has returned to the region and taken out the 2020 Central Queensland Junior Golf Open.

Junior players from across Queensland headed to the Yeppoon Golf Course on October 3 and 4 and competed in windy conditions for the championship game.

Former Blackwater junior, Brock Olive, who’s now a junior member at Pelican Waters, won his first Central Queensland Boys Junior Open with rounds of 77 and 71 and a six over par score of 148.

He won the event by four shots from one of the local favourites, Isaak Jensen, who finished four shots back on 152.

Emerald Lakes female junior, Emily Martin, also won her first Central Queensland Junior girls Open championships title with rounds of 77 and 80 gross score.

She finished with a 36 hole total of 157, enjoying a comfortable win by 12 shots from Royal Pines’ Aliana Manderson finishing on 169.

Emily Martin and Brock Olive, winners of the 2020 Central Queensland Junior Golf Open.
Emily Martin and Brock Olive, winners of the 2020 Central Queensland Junior Golf Open.

Gracemere’s Jacob Baynton 170 and Rockhampton’s Charlize Murphy 191 won the B grade with Rockhampton’s Zane Blackborough 184 and Boyne Island’s Grace Colley 221 winning the C grade.

Wantima’s Alex Clark won the boys 13 hole gross on 149 from Boyne Island Timur Fattakhov with 154, with the town of 1770s Hannah Lawrence, 182, winning the girls event from Springsure’s Mackanzie Cullen, 202.

Rockhampton’s Lachlan Williams won the boys nine hole division on 114 from Yeppoon’s Thomas Christensen who finished with 123, and Blackwater’s Regan Carsburg, 138, won the girls from Ava Carsburg, 141.

In the boys six hole division, Emu Parks Braxon Roberts-Smith, 107, won from Emu Park’s Cayden Tarn, 110, with Lyla Gooderham winning the girls on 99.


CQ to face economic impact of COVID-19 for ‘quite some time’

Premium Content CQ to face economic impact of COVID-19 for ‘quite some time’

While Central Highlands businesses adjust to the new ‘normal’, research revealed...

Swimmers keen to cash in at Beef City meet

Premium Content Swimmers keen to cash in at Beef City meet

Hundreds to hit the water at 2nd World War Memorial Aquatic Centre.

Premier announces NSW-QLD border decision

Premium Content Premier announces NSW-QLD border decision

Queensland Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk announces border decision