REPLAYS: Aussie U18 girls' and boys' hockey championships

 

The 2020 Australian under-18s hockey championships were a victim of the coronavirus pandemic last year like so many other sports. But the event is back in 2021 with players and teams working overtime ahead of the April 8-16 tournament.

The event throws a spotlight on the best young talent in the country.

Here are the players and girls and boys teams competing at the event which is being exclusively livestreamed on this website

U18 AUSTRALIAN BOYS AND GIRLS HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The event is being held in the Tasmanian town of Launceston and will feature two pools in both the boys and girls competitions.

The 2021 tournament will be contested by 20 teams from NSW, ACT, WA, Tasmania, Queensland, Northern Territory, South Australia and Victoria.

 

 

REPLAYS: GIRLS

REPLAY ONE | ACT vs SA

 

REPLAY TWO | NT vs VIC

 

REPLAY THREE | VIC v. NSWB

 

REPLAY FOUR | QLD v. NSWB

 

REPLAY FIVE | WA vs VIC Development

 

REPLAYS: BOYS

 

REPLAY ONE | NSWS vs SA

  REPLAY TWO | ACT vs VIC Development

 

REPLAY THREE | VIC v. NSWB

 

REPLAY FOUR | QLD vs WA

 

REPLAY FIVE | TAS v NT

 

2021 U18 AUSTRALIAN HOCKEY GIRLS POOLS

Pool A: Queensland, New South Wales S, Western Australia, Victoria Development, Tasmania

Pool B: New South Wales B, Victoria, ACT, South Australia, Northern Territory

 

2021 U18 AUSTRALIAN HOCKEY BOYS POOLS

Pool A: Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, Northern Territory, New South Wales B

Pool B: Western Australia, New South Wales S, ACT, Victoria Development, South Australia

 

Catch the action via News Corp’s livestream. Pic: Supplied
Catch the action via News Corp’s livestream. Pic: Supplied

 

2021 Under-18 Boys National Championship Draw

 

Thursday, April 8

 

09:30am Pool B NSWS v. SA

11:30am Pool B ACT v. VIC Dev

1:30pm Pool A VIC v. NSWB

3:30pm Crossover QLD v. WA

5:30pm Pool A TAS v. NT

 

Friday, April 9

 

8:30am Pool B NSWS v. VIC Dev

10:30am Pool B WA v. SA

12:30pm Crossover TAS v. ACT

2:30pm Pool A VIC v. NT

4:30pm Pool A QLD v. NSWB

 

Saturday, April 10

 

09:30am Pool B ACT v. WA

11:30am Pool B VIC Dev. v. SA

1:30pm Crossover VIC v. NSWS

3:30pm Pool A TAS v. QLD

5:30pm Pool A NT v. NSWB

 

Monday, April 12

 

8:30am Pool A VIC v. QLD

10:30am Pool A NSWB v. TAS

12:30pm Crossover NT v. VIC Dev.

2:30pm Pool B SA v. ACT

4:30pm Pool B NSWS v. WA

 

Tuesday, April 13

 

09:30am Pool A QLD v. NT

11:30am Pool A TAS v. VIC

1:30pm Crossover NSWB v. SA

3:30pm Pool B WA v. VIC Dev.

5:30pm Pool B ACT v. NSWS

 

Thursday, April 15

 

9:30am Under-18 Boys SF1 - A1 v. B2

11:45am Under-18 Boys SF2 A2 v. B1

2:00pm Under-18 Boys Classification A5 v. B5

4:00pm Under-18 Boys Classification A4 v. B4

6:00pm Under-18 Boys Classification A3 v. B3

 

Friday, April 16

 

10:00am Under-18 Boys GOLD Winner SF1 v. Winner SF2

11:15pm Under-18 Boys BRONZE Loser SF1 v. Loser SF2

 

 

2021 Under-18 Girls National Championship Draw

 

Thursday, April 8

 

8:30am Pool B ACT v. SA

10:30am Pool B VIC v. NT

12:30pm Pool A NSWS v. TAS

2:30pm Crossover QLD v. NSWB

4:30pm Pool A WA v. VIC Dev.

 

Friday, April 9

 

09:30am Pool B VIC v. SA

11:30am Pool B NSWB v. NT

1:30pm Crossover WA v. ACT

3:30pm Pool A QLD v. TAS

5:30pm Pool A NSWS v. VIC Dev.

 

Saturday, April 10

 

8:30am Pool B ACT v. NSWB

10:30am Pool B SA v. NT

12:30pm Crossover NSWS v. VIC

2:30pm Pool A WA v. QLD

4:30pm Pool A VIC Dev. v. TAS

 

Monday, April 12

 

09:30am Pool A NSWS v. QLD

11:30am Pool A TAS v. WA

1:30pm Crossover VIC Dev. v. SA

3:30pm Pool B VIC v. NSWB

5:30pm Pool B NT v. ACT

 

Tuesday, April 13

 

8:30am Pool A QLD v. VIC Dev.

10:30am Pool A WA v. NSWS

12:30pm Crossover TAS v. NT

2:30pm Pool B NSWB v. SA

4:30pm Pool B ACT v. VIC

 

Thursday, April 15

 

08:30am Under-18 Girls SF1 A1 v. B2

10:45am Under-18 Girls SF2 A2 v. B1

1:00pm Under-18 Girls Classification A5 v. B5

3:00pm Under-18 Girls Classification A4 v. B4

5:00pm Under-18 Girls Classification A3 v. B3

 

Friday, April 16

 

9:00am Under-18 Girls BRONZE Loser SF1 v. Loser SF2

12:15pm Under-18 Girls GOLD Winner SF1 v. Winner SF2

 

 

Originally published as How to livestream under-18 national hockey champs


Insurance company’s plan to solve CQ’s affordability crisis

Premium Content Insurance company’s plan to solve CQ’s affordability crisis

The company claims to have a number of initiatives to encourage greater competition...

Police probe Isaac truck rollover, road closure

Premium Content Police probe Isaac truck rollover, road closure

One lane of a thoroughfare road is currently blocked to traffic as a Mackay...

Assistance for farmers at Boyne Valley information day

Premium Content Assistance for farmers at Boyne Valley information day

Aussie Helpers, the Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Gladstone council and...