Deborah Mailman, front, with Jessica Mauboy (yellow), Miranda Tapsell, centre back, and Shari Sebbens in a scene fromThe Sapphires.
Deborah Mailman, front, with Jessica Mauboy (yellow), Miranda Tapsell, centre back, and Shari Sebbens in a scene fromThe Sapphires.

The Sapphires wins six more AACTA Awards

THE Sapphires has blitzed the second annual AACTA Awards in Sydney tonight.

The film, which tells the story of an Aboriginal all-girl group which travels to Vietnam to entertain US troops, picked up six more awards at the star-studded event hosted by Russell Crowe.

The film had already picked up five technical awards at an AACTA luncheon yesterday.

The musical, based on the play by Tony Briggs, debuted to critical acclaim at last year's Cannes Film Festival before becoming a box office hit on home soil.

On the television front, Nine's hit Kerry Packer miniseries Howzat! won two awards for Best Telefeature or Miniseries and Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama.

The ABC's acclaimed indigenous-produced series Redfern Now also picked up two gongs for Best Screenplay in Television and Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama.

Channel 7's The Amazing Race Australia was named Best Reality Television Series and Ten's Puberty Blues was named Best Television Drama Series.

The full list of winners:

FILM

BEST FILM

The Sapphires - Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne

BEST DIRECTION

The Sapphires - Wayne Blair

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Wish You Were Here - Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Sapphires - Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs

BEST LEAD ACTOR

Chris O'Dowd - The Sapphires

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Deborah Mailman - The Sapphires

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Antony Starr - Wish You Were Here

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Mauboy - The Sapphires

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FOR MOST MEMORABLE SCREEN MOMENT

The Sapphires.

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD

Sarah Watt

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

Saskia Rosendahl - Lore

 

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

Puberty Blues - John Edwards, Imogen Banks, Network Ten

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

Howzat! Kerry Packer's War - John Edwards, Mimi Butler, Nine Network

BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION

Jack Irish: Bad Debts - Jeffrey Walker, ABC1

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

Redfern Now Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue', Steven McGregor, ABC1

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Richard Roxburgh - Rake Season 2, ABC1

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Leah Purcell - Redfern Now, ABC1

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Aaron Jeffery - Underbelly Badness Episode 3 'The Loaded Dog',  Nine Network

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Mandy McElhinney - Howzat! Kerry Packer's War Part 2, Nine Network

BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

The Amazing Race Australia - Michael McKay, Trent Chapman, David Gardner, Matt Kowald, Seven Network


Traffic impacted as Dawson Highway roadworks begin

Premium Content Traffic impacted as Dawson Highway roadworks begin

Work will be done daily between 6am to 6pm until late October.

Livestock exchange broadens services in western QLD

Premium Content Livestock exchange broadens services in western QLD

Organic cattle producers will now have a route to market through central western...

Tech game changer for underground longwall mines

Premium Content Tech game changer for underground longwall mines

The wireless device was produced in Mackay and the company is already planning to...