John Noble, Andrew MacFarlane, Jack Thompson, Uli Latukefu, Max Cullen and Don Hany star in Devil's Playground.
John Noble, Andrew MacFarlane, Jack Thompson, Uli Latukefu, Max Cullen and Don Hany star in Devil's Playground. Mark Rogers

Wentworth and Devil's Playground lead ASTRA nominations

HARD-hitting Aussie dramas Wentworth and Devil's Playground lead this year's ASTRA Awards nominations.

The second season of women's prison drama Wentworth earned seven nods while Catholic Church drama earned six nominations.

Both locally-produced shows are up for the Most Outstanding Drama - Australian category, one of the top honours of the night, and dominate the best actor categories.

Nicole da Silva, second from left, in a scene from the TV series Wentworth.
Nicole da Silva, second from left, in a scene from the TV series Wentworth. BEN KING

The ASTRA Awards recognise the best in subscription television.

"The finalists announced today represent the best content on Australian television," ASTRA CEO Andrew Maiden said.

 "The inclusion of independent as well as industry judges has produced a wider range of nominees and seen the inclusion of lesser-known programs, which is bound to produce some surprises on the night."

Community channel AURORA earned its first-ever ASTRA nomination thanks to Phyllis Foundis, who created and stars in her own crowd-funded chat show.

The star-studded ceremony will be held at The Star in Sydney on March 12.

 

2015 ASTRA nominees:


Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female|
Celia Ireland (Wentworth, S2: SoHo)
Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, S2: SoHo)
Toni Collette (Devil's Playground: showcase)
Pamela Rabe (Wentworth, S2: SoHo)
Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, S2: SoHo)


Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male
Aaron Jeffery (Wentworth, S2: SoHo)
Andrew McFarlane (Devil's Playground: showcase)
Don Hany (Devil's Playground: showcase)
Simon Burke (Devil's Playground: showcase)
Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, S2: SoHo)


Most Outstanding Presenter - Female
Naomi Sequeira (Hanging With Adam and Naomi: Disney Channel)
Nina Stevens (First Edition: SKY NEWS)
Shaynna Blaze (Selling Houses Australia: The LifeStyle Channel)
Tara Rushton (Sunday Shootout: FOX SPORTS)
Kelli Underwood (Back Page LIVE, Breaking Ground: Fox Sports)


Most Outstanding Presenter - Male
Danny Clayton (The Riff: Channel [V])
Paul Murray (Paul Murray LIVE: SKY NEWS)
Charlie Albone (Selling Houses Australia: The LifeStyle Channel)
Andrew Winter (Selling Houses Australia: The LifeStyle Channel)
Eddie McGuire (Ed and Derm's Big Week In Footy: Fox Footy)


Most Outstanding New Talent
Morgan Evans (CMC)
Jarin Towney (Devil's Playground: showcase)
Phyllis Foundis (Foundis: Aurora TV)


Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist
Kieran Gilbert (AM Agenda: SKY NEWS)
Celina Edmonds (SKY NEWS)
Ahron Young (SKY NEWS)
David Speers (PM Agenda, The Nation: SKY NEWS)

 

Most Outstanding Drama - Australian
Devil's Playground (showcase)
Wentworth (season 2: SoHo)


Most Outstanding Drama - International
Game of Thrones (S4: showcase)
Gracepoint (Universal Channel)
The Walking Dead (Channel FX)
The Honourable Woman (BBC First)
Peaky Blinders (BBC First)


Most Outstanding Children's Program
Monster Beach (Cartoon Network)
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Disney Cup International (Disney XD)
Camp Orange: Force 10 (Luke and Wyatt: Nickelodeon)


Most Outstanding Music Program

5 Seconds of Summer LI[V]E: Q & HEY! (5 Seconds of Summer, Billy Russell, Danny Clayton:
[V] HITS)
The Molly Meldrum Story (Molly Meldrum: MAX)
SLIMEFEST (Nickelodeon)


Most Outstanding Sports Program
The Code - The Road To The Final (Adelaide Thunderbirds Netball Team: Fox Sports)
Jeep Saturday LIVE on FOX (Fox Footy)
NRL Super Saturday (Fox Sports)
Search4Hurt (ESPN)


Most Outstanding News Program
PM Agenda (David Speers: SKY NEWS National)
Richo + Jones (Graham Richardson, Alan Jones: SKY NEWS National)
Paul Murray LIVE (Paul Murray: SKY NEWS National)
News Stream (Kristie Lu Stout: CNN International)
Witness to Umbrella Movement (Kristie Lu Stout, Andrew Stevens, Ivan Watson, Will Ripley,
Salma Mohsin, Paula Newton: CNN International)


Most Outstanding Reality Program
Gold Rush (Discovery Channel)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Outback Coroner (crime + investigation)
The Recruit (FOX8)
The Real Housewives of Melbourne (S1: Arena)


Most Outstanding Factual Program
The Memorial: Beyond The Anzac Legend (Neil Oliver: HISTORY)
Coast Australia (Neil Oliver: HISTORY)
Hillsborough (ESPN)
Louis Theroux: LA Stories (Louis Theroux: BBC Knowledge)


Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Paddock to Plate (Matt Moran: The LifeStyle Channel)
River Cottage Australia (Paul West: The LifeStyle Channel)
Grand Designs Australia (Peter Maddison: The LifeStyle Channel)
Selling Houses Australia (Andrew Winter, Shaynna Blaze, Charlie Albone: The LifeStyle
Channel)


Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program
Oprah: Where are they now? (Oprah Winfrey: TLC)
Top Gear (BBC Knowledge)


Channel Achievement Award
SKY NEWS Business
SKY NEWS Weather
Arena
TVH!TS
MTV Networks Australia


Fran Underhill: Local author is a force for positivity

Fran Underhill: Local author is a force for positivity

Fran sends a message to children.

No local blood service...

No local blood service...

Emerald local raising awareness on the importance of donating blood.

Council's liveable spaces project focuses on families

Council's liveable spaces project focuses on families

Isaac budget brings lifestyle upgrades.

Local Partners